Sponsor Delegate Program

Past Sponsored Delegates

Sponsored Delegates 2018

Mariano Houngbedji, Organisation pour le Développement Durable et la Biodiversité – Benin
Jonathan Odongo Obong’o, Lewa Wildlife Conservancy – Kenya
Presha Soogrim, South African Association for Marine Biological Research
South Africa
Isaac Mujaasi, Uganda Wildlife Education Centre – Uganda
Alerick Josue Pacay Barahona, Semillas del Oceano (Seeds of the Ocean)
Guatemala
Phuong Thi Thuy Vu, Save Vietnam’s Wildlife – Vietnam
Lina Chalise, National Trust for Nature Conservation-Central Zoo – Nepal

IZE Sponsored Delegate 2018 6 Months Reports

IZE Sponsored Delegate 2018 2 Weeks Reports

Sponsored Delegates 2016

Safura Zavaran-Hosseini, Iranian Cheetah Society (ICS) – Iran
Valerie Syrowicz, Parque Zoológico Nacional La Aurora – Guatemala
David Musingo, Uganda Wildlife Education Centre – Uganda
Lan Thi Kim Ho, Save Vietnam’s Wildlife – Vietnam
Ephantus Mugo, Lewa Wildlife Conservancy – Kenya
Marie Irene, Association Mitsinjo – Madagascar
Patricia Matsuo, Golden Lion Tamarin Association & Primate Education Network – Brazil
Nathi Mvula, Johannesburg Zoo and City Parks – Republic of South Africa
Eve Tatiana Calvo Vesga, Fundación Botánica y Zoológica de Barranquilla – Colombia
Maria Eugenia Martinez, Guadalajara Zoo – Mexico

Download the 2016 Sponsor Delegate Reports below:

IZE Sponsored Delegate 2016 2 Weeks Reports (PDF)

IZE Sponsored Delegate 2016 8 months Reports (PDF)

Sponsor Delegates 2014

Nirina Lalaina Rakotomalala, Madagascar Fauna and Flora Group-Ivoloina & Betampona landscape – Madagascar
Ahbam (Bam) Abulani, HUTAN – Kinabatangan Orang-utan Conservation Programme (KOCP) – Malaysia
Grant Aggett-Cox, Umgeni Bird Park – South Africa
Samuel Wanjau Njoroge, Laikipia Wildlife Forum – Kenya
Lina Naibaho, Yayasan Ekosistem Lestari (YEL) – Indonesia
Pesei Khuoy, Free the Bears – Cambodia
Yushu (Susan) Zhang , Animals Asia Foundation – China
Rachna Singh Shah, National Trust for Nature Conservation-Central Zoo – Nepal
Gowri Santosh Mallapur, Madras Crocodile Bank Trust – India
Paola Sierra Manrique, Fundación Botánica y Zoológica de Barranquilla – Colombia
Maria Laura Schiffrin, Temaikèn Foundation – Argentina
Miguel Angel Vieyra Guzmán, San Juan de Aragon Zoo – Mexico

Sponsor Delegates 2012

2012 Elize de Jager, National Zoological Gardens of South Africa – South Africa
Jeta James Fawoh, Ape Action Africa (PASA) – Cameroon
Vella Kwamboka, Save the Elephants – Kenya
Josepha Karama, Karisoke Research Center – Rwanda
Silver James Birungi, Ngamba Island Sanctuary  – Uganda
Ivan Ramos, Santacruz Zoological Foundation – Colombia
Miguel Vierya, San Juan de Aragon Zoo – Mexico
Bexell Ayyachamy (BA) Dan, Zoo Outreach Organisation – India
Myrna Cureg, Isabela State University / Mabuwaya Foundation’s Crocodile Rehabilitation,Observance and Conservation (CROC) – Philippines
Indah Winarti,  Slow Loris Awareness Program-International Animal Rescue – Indonesia